Visitor Count :1310484
40th Anniversary Celebration
Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PersonalData (Privacy) Policy of HKCFP

(Ver. 19 May 2017)

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 個人資料(私隱)條例 contains provisions dealing with the purpose and manner of collection of personal data; accuracy and duration of retention of personal data; use of personal data; security of personal data; and access to personal data.

This statement sets out the College’s policies relating to the collection and use of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

1.Your personal data is important to us
The College recognizes that your privacy is important. We know that providing personal data is an act of trust and we take that seriously. The College is committed to protecting the privacy of our individual members. All practicable steps will be taken to ensure that your personal data are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. 

2.Collecting personal data about you
If you are a College member, we collect personal data about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. We collect information from you directly when you become a member and also from time to time thereafter when you provide us additional information.

3.Using and disclosing your personal data
Your personal data will be used solely for purposes relating to functions and activities conducted by the various Boards and Committees of our College. Without your consent, the College will not disclose any information to third parties, unless:
-we are authorized by law.
-we believe it (is) necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested.
-we act to implement our terms of use.
-we act to protect the rights or property of the College, any College user, or any member of the public.
-we act for the purpose of prevention or detection of crime.
-we act to prevent or lessen a serious harm to a person’s health or safety.

4.Storage and security of your personal information
Once you are a member, we maintain a record of the status of your membership and a history of your transactions with the College. For those who have ceased their membership with our College, their data will be removed from our active databank. A certain portion of information may be retained in our main data bank if we anticipate their potential use in the near future. 

The College will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal data which we hold, process, circulate and transmit, and keep this data accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers and protected in controlled facilities. Guidelines from the Boards and Committees are provided to their members, and instructions given to our secretariat staff, regarding personal data security control. In addition, the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the College. However, the College will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if there is any suspected event of unauthorized use of your personal data or breach of security. 

5.Information access and correction
Subject to exemptions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction of your personal data. Request should be addressed in writing to our College Secretariat. We will respond to your request within 40 days. A nominal fee may be charged to cover the administrative cost. 

6.Promotional Mail
For your benefits we may send you on occasion promotional information about the College or other related information. If you do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may ask us to remove your name from our list by writing to us. Please allow 2 weeks for this request to be processed. 

The College will notify you in case of future change of its privacy policy. Should you have further queries or any difficulties, please contact us. For more information on the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data at http://www.pcpd.org.hk.